Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 21-12-2010
Tags: air conditioner,
air duct,
blower fan,
engine speed,
headlights,
honda pilot,
idle control system malfunction,
radiator,
radiator fan,
rear window,
speed increase,
throttle body,
throttle valve,
vacuum leaks
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NOTE: If DTC P1519 is stored at same time as DTC P0505, troubleshoot DTC P1519 first, then recheck for DTC P0505. 1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on. 2. Check the engine speed at idle with no-load conditions: headlights, blower fan, rear window defogger, radiator fan, and air conditioner off. Is the engine running at 730+/-50 rpm? YES – Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.? NO – If the idle speed is less than 680 rpm, go to step 3; if it’s 780 rpm or higher, go to step 4. 3. Disconnect the idle air control (IAC) valve 3P connector. Does the engine speed increase or fluctuate? YES – Adjust the idle speed. If the idle will not adjust properly, clean the passage in the throttle body, and then adjust the idle.? NO – Replace the IAC valve.? 4. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 5. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body. 6. Start the engine and let it idle. 7. Put your finger on the lower port (A) in the throttle body. Does the engine speed drop below 780 rpm? YES – Adjust the idle speed. If the idle will not adjust properly, replace the IAC valve, and then adjust the idle.? NO – With the throttle valve completely closed, check for vacuum leaks, and repair as necessary.?
Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 21-12-2010
Tags: camshaft,
catalytic converter,
crankshaft pulley,
cylinder head bolts,
cylinder line,
egr valve,
engine coolant,
honda civic,
honda civic ex,
pulley bolt,
slave cylinder
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Application A/C Compressor Bracket-To-Engine Bolts A/C Compressor-To-Bracket Bolts A/C Idler Pulley Bracket Bolts 8-mm A/C Idler Pulley Center Nut Battery Tray Camshaft Holder Bolts DOHC 8-mm Bolts SOHC 8-mm Bolts Camshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC SOHC Catalytic Converter Flange Nuts Clutch Slave Cylinder Line/Hose Bracket 8-mm Bolts Clutch Slave Cylinder Mounting 8-mm Bolts Connecting Rod Bearing Cap Nuts DOHC SOHC Crankshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC SOHC Cylinder Head Bolts DOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) Second Step SOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) Second Step (Bolts 1-10) Thrid Step (Bolts 1-10) Forth Step (Bolts 1 & 2) Distributor Mount Bolt Drive Plate Bolts (A/T Or CVT) EGR Valve Nuts Engine Coolant Drain Plug Engine Mounts (2) Transaxle Mount 10-mm Bolts
Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 21-12-2010
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1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector. 2. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 3. YES – Go to step 3. NO – Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and G101. 3. Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 7. Is there battery voltage? YES – Go to step 5 . NO – Go to step 4. 4. Check for a blown ACG S (15A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse blown? YES – Repair the short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15A) fuse. NO – Repair the open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15A) fuse. 5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 5.
Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 21-12-2010
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1. Check the engine oil level. Is the level OK? YES- Go to step 2 . NO- Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 14 . 2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 3. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM. NO- Go to step 5 . 5. Check the result of step 4 . Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Failure Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Open Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) SIG Line Open Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) GND Line Open Is the test result any of the above? YES- Go to step 6 . NO- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch). If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see step CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT ), then go to 14 . 6. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector. 8. Check for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 21-12-2010
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Special Tools Required KTC trim tool set SOJATP2014 Trim pad remover, Snap-on A177A, or equivalent, commercially available. 2-DOOR NOTE: Use the appropriate tool from the KTC trim tool set to avoid damage when prying components. 1. If applicable, remove the regulator handle (A) by pulling the clip (B) out with a wire hook (C). 2. Remove the inner handle (A). Take care not to scratch the door panel. 1 Pry out on the upper portion of the cover (B) to release the hooks (C, D), then remove the cover. 2 Remove the screws. 3 Pull the inner handle forward and out half-way to release the hook (E). 4 Disconnect the inner handle rod (F) and power door lock switch connector (G) (driver’s side for some models). 3. Remove the switch panel (A) (power window model) or the pull pocket (B) (manual window model). 1 Using a trim tool, pry the cap (C), then remove the screw (D). 2 Pry out the panel or pocket to release the clips (E). 3 Release the clip (F) by pulling the cover or pocket forward. 4 Power window model: Disconnect the power window switch connector (G). 5. Remove the mirror mount cover (see step 2 on 2-DOOR ). 6. Release the clips that hold the door panel (A) with a commercially available trim pad remover (B), then remove the door panel by pulling it upward. Remove the door panel with as little bending as possible to avoid creasing or breaking it.