1995 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo STEERING KNUCKLE Removal Installation

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Filed Under (Jeep) by admin on 27-12-2010

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Removal 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel, disc brake caliper, rotor, cotter pin, nut retainer, and axle hub nut. Remove hub-to-steering knuckle attaching bolts. Remove hub and rotor shield from steering knuckle. Remove axle shaft from axle tube. See the FRONT AXLE article in DRIVE AXLES. NOTE: DO NOT disconnect caliper unless service is needed. Support caliper with wire to prevent hose damage. 2. On models with front axle shift motor, remove outer axle shaft from right axle tube. Leave shift collar on intermediate shaft. On all models, remove caliper anchor plate from steering knuckle. Remove steering knuckle and ball joint cotter pins. Remove ball joint nuts. Strike steering knuckle at ball joint stud boss with a brass hammer to loosen knuckle from ball joint studs. Remove steering knuckle. See Fig. 2 . Installation 1. Position steering knuckle over ball joint studs and install nuts. Tighten nuts to specification. Install NEW cotter pins. Install caliper anchor plate and tighten bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS . Install axle shafts into axle tubes. 2. On vehicles with front axle shift motor, ensure shift collar is correctly positioned on intermediate axle shaft, install axle into shift collar inside axle tube. Ensure axle shaft is completely engaged with shift collar. 3. On all models, apply bearing grease to spindle hub bore in steering knuckle and install rotor shield and hub. Tighten spindle hub bolts. Install hub washer and nut. Tighten hub nut to specification. Install hub nut retainer and install NEW cotter pin. Install rotor, caliper and wheel. Lower vehicle.

1997 Jeep Wrangler SE FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE Fuel Rail With Fuel Pressure Test

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Filed Under (Jeep) by admin on 27-12-2010

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FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE Fuel Rail With Fuel Pressure Test Port 1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove fuel tank cap to release fuel tank pressure. 2. Remove protective cap from fuel pressure test port on fuel rail. Place one end of Fuel Pressure Gauge (5069) hose into approved gasoline container. Screw remaining end of fuel pressure gauge hose onto fuel pressure test port. Fuel pressure will be released into gasoline container. 3. After fuel pressure is released, remove fuel pressure gauge hose from fuel pressure test port. Reinstall protective cap on fuel pressure test port and fuel tank cap. Reinstall negative battery cable. Fuel Rail Without Fuel Pressure Test Port 1. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC), located near windshield washer reservoir. Refer to label on PDC cover for relay location. 2. Start engine and allow to idle until engine stalls. Attempt to start engine several times. Once engine will not restart, turn ignition off. 3. Disconnect electrical connector from any fuel injector. Connect a jumper wire between one fuel injector terminal and positive battery terminal. Connect another jumper wire to remaining fuel injector terminal. CAUTION: DO NOT apply battery voltage to fuel injector for more than 4 seconds, or fuel injector may be damaged. 4. Momentarily touch remaining end of jumper wire to negative battery terminal for no more than 4 seconds. Cover fuel line at fuel rail with shop towel before disconnecting. Disconnect fuel line. 5. Disconnect jumper wires. Reinstall electrical connector on fuel injector. Reinstall fuel pump relay. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when ASD relay is removed. To clear DTCs from PCM, see TESTS W/CODES – 2.5L article. FUEL PRESSURE TEST

1999 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM

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Filed Under (Jeep) by admin on 14-12-2010

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NOTE: NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see GRAND CHEROKEE wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM is monitored during engine cranking. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when PCM senses no Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal during engine cranking, and at least 3 Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor signals have occurred. Possible causes are: defective tone wheel/flexplate, defective PCM, defective CKP sensor, defective CMP sensor, defective connectors or defective wiring. 1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read current CKP count and attempt to start engine. If current CKP count does not change while attempting to start engine, go to next step. If current CKP count changes while attempting to start engine, go to step 16). 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. See Fig. 26 or Fig. 27 . Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on CKP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Orange wire). If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A.

1999 Jeep Cherokee Limited DTC P0117: ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW

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Filed Under (Jeep) by admin on 13-12-2010

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1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If voltage is less than .5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .5 volt or more, go to step 6). 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. See Fig. 24 . Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure ECT sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and ECT sensor connector, signal circuit (Tan/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 4. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure ECT sensor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ECT sensor connector, signal circuit (Tan/Black wire) and sensor ground circuit (Brown/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A. 6. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Wiggle ECT sensor connector and wiring harness while monitoring ECT sensor voltage. See Fig. 24 . If voltage changes while wiggling connector and wiring harness, repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change. Perform TEST VER-5A. If voltage does not change, go to next step. 7. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, test is complete.

1984 Jeep CJ7 MOTORCRAFT SOLID STATE IGNITION (SSI) TESTING

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Filed Under (Jeep) by admin on 13-12-2010

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SECONDARY CIRCUIT CHECK CAUTION: When checking secondary voltage, do not remove spark plug wires from spark plugs No. 3 on 4-cylinder, No. 1 or 5 on 6-cylinder and No. 3 or 4 on V8 Engines. 1. Disconnect coil wire from distributor cap. Use insulated pliers to hold wire approximately 1/2″ from engine block or intake manifold. 2. Crank engine and check for spark at gap. If no spark occurs, turn off ignition switch, and check resistance of secondary coil windings. See Ignition Coil Resistance Check, Secondary Resistance. Replace ignition coil if outside specifications. 3. If spark occurred in step 2), connect coil wire to distributor cap. Remove wire from 1 spark plug. Using insulated pliers, hold wire 1/2″ from engine head while cranking engine. Check for spark. 4. If spark occurs, check for fuel problems or incorrect timing. If no sparks occur, check for defective rotor or distributor cap or for defective spark plug wires. CURRENT FLOW CHECK 1. Remove connector from ignition coil. Remove positive wire from connector, then negative wire. Connect ammeter between positive terminal of coil and disconnected positive wire. Connect jumper wire from negative terminal to good ground. 2. Turn ignition switch “ON”. Current flow should be approximately 7 amps., but should not exceed 7.6 amps. If more than 7.6 amps., replace ignition coil. 3. With ammeter still connected to coil positive terminal, remove jumper wire from negative terminal. Connect coil Green wire to negative terminal. Current flow should be approximately 4 amps. 4. If less than 3.5 amps., check for poor connections in 4-wire and 3-wire connectors or for poor ground at distributor ground screw. 5. If current flow is greater than 5 amps., the control unit is defective and must be replaced. Start engine. Normal current flow with engine running is 2.0-2.4 amps. If outside of specifications, replace control