Filed Under (Mercedes-Benz) by admin on 11-06-2010
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2000 Mercedes-Benz ML320 3.2L 2001 Mercedes-Benz E320 3.2L 2001 Mercedes-Benz C240 2.6L 2001 Mercedes-Benz E320 4Matic 3.2L 2001 Mercedes-Benz C320 3.2L 2002 Mercedes-Benz ML320 3.2L Potential Causes: Pedal Sensor Throttle Body Wiring Tech Tips: With new sensor the throttle stops must be relearned. Use compatible scan tool and perform adaptations. ALWAYS verify charging system voltage is correct. Tests/Procedures: 1. Connect scan tool and monitor voltages of pedal sensor B37. Signal 1 (Accelerator pedal position: Idle speed):[0.2...0.5] V Signal 2 (Accelerator pedal position: Idle speed):[0.1...0.5] V Signal 1 (Accelerator pedal position:Kickdown):[4.3...4.8] V Signal 2 (Accelerator pedal position:Kickdown):[2.1...2.5] V 3. Test throttle body voltages with scan tool. Potentiometer #2 signal voltage ignition on, accelerator pedal position CTP 0.3-0.9 VDC, WOT > CTP value Potentiometer #1 signal voltage Ignition on, accelerator pedal position CTP 4.0-4.6 VDC, WOT < CTP value.
Filed Under (Mercedes-Benz) by admin on 26-04-2011
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Condition The anti-theft alarm (ATA) may sound for no apparent reason after being armed DTC P1716, indicating an interior protection/tow sensor fault may be stored in the All Activity Module (AAM) as a result. The possible cause of this condition may be a software error in the security/trip computer tow sensor. Procedure 1. Verify that this service campaign has not already been performed (see step 5) 2. Replace the security/trip computer depending on the vehicle options (see WIS: AR54.21-P-9832GH Removing and installing trip computer control module and AR82.20-P-1100GH, Removing and installing front overhead control panel). 3. Version code the AMM using StarDiagnosis (DAS) or the Hand-Held Tester (HHT) as follows: ^ 09 Trip computer ^ Set to “present” (if equipped) ^ 12 ATA Interior/anti-tow protection ^ Set to present 4. Read out and erase any relevant DTC’s using StarDiagnosis or the HHT. 5. Affix the orange sticker supplied with the replacement computer to the inside of the garage door opener access panel or Home-link(R) universal access panel. Note: The orange sticker is used to identify the vehicle as having been retrofitted with a new security/trip or security computer. Do not confuse the aforementioned orange sticker with the orange or green sticker that may already be present on the replacement security/trip computers.
Filed Under (Buick) by admin on 24-12-2010
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When the ignition key is first turned to the RUN position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) compares the restraints ID that is stored in the SDM to the restraints ID that is stored in the BCM. The restraints ID that is being compared contains the last four digits of the SDM part number. Next, the SDM compares the VIN that is stored in the SDM to the VIN that is stored in the BCM. For more detailed information concerning the Class 2 data lines, refer to Data Link Connector Circuit Description in Data Link Communications. Conditions for Setting the DTC Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range. The restraints ID that is stored in the SDM does not match the restraints ID that is stored in the BCM or the VIN information that is stored in the SDM does not match the VIN information that is stored in the BCM. This test is only run once during power up initialization. Action Taken When the DTC Sets The SDM sets a DTC B1001. The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data. The SDM disables all deployments. Conditions for Clearing the DTC The restraints ID that is stored in the SDM matches the restraints ID that is stored in the BCM and the VIN information that is stored in the SDM matches the VIN information that is stored in the BCM.
Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 09-01-2011
Tags: cooling fan,
dtc,
engine speed,
honda accord,
low pressure gauge,
oil pressure switch,
powertrain,
powertrain control module,
pressure hose,
rpm,
solenoid valve
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DTC P1259: A problem in the VTEC Oil Pressure Switch circuit or VTEC Solenoid Valve circuit Special Tools Required Pressure Gauge Adaptor 07NAJ-P07010A A/T Low Pressure Gauge W/Panel 07406-0070300 A/T Pressure Hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A A/T Pressure Adaptor 07MAJ-PY40120 1. Do the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) reset procedure. 2. Start the engine. 3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (cooling fan comes on). 4. Road test the vehicle: Accelerate in [2] position to an engine speed over 4,000 rpm. Hold that engine speed for at least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not repeated during the 1st road test, repeat this test two more times. Is DTC P1259 indicated? YES – Go to step 5. NO – 5. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 6. Disconnect the VTEC oil pressure switch connector. 7. Check for continuity on the VTEC oil pressure switch between the pressure switch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there continuity? YES – Go to step 8. NO – Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.? Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the VTEC solenoid valve and PCM.?
Filed Under (Jeep) by admin on 14-12-2010
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NOTE: NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see GRAND CHEROKEE wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM is monitored during engine cranking. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when PCM senses no Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal during engine cranking, and at least 3 Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor signals have occurred. Possible causes are: defective tone wheel/flexplate, defective PCM, defective CKP sensor, defective CMP sensor, defective connectors or defective wiring. 1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read current CKP count and attempt to start engine. If current CKP count does not change while attempting to start engine, go to next step. If current CKP count changes while attempting to start engine, go to step 16). 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. See Fig. 26 or Fig. 27 . Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on CKP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Orange wire). If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A.