Filed Under (Chevrolet) by admin on 15-04-2011
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Circuit Description The inflatable restraint steering wheel module deployment loop consists of a steering wheel module, steering wheel module coil, steering wheel module high control, and steering wheel module low control circuits. Shorting bars are used on the steering wheel module connector as well as the steering wheel module coil connector which will short together the steering wheel module high and steering wheel module low control circuits when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored in memory. DTC Descriptors This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs: • DTC B0022 Driver Frontal Deployment Loop Resistance Low • DTC B0024 Driver Frontal Deployment Loop Voltage Out of Range • DTC B0026 Driver Frontal Deployment Loop Open Conditions for Running the DTC Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range. Conditions for Setting the DTC • DTC B0022 will set when the steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds. • DTC B0024 will set when one of the following conditions occurs: – The SDM detects the voltage at steering wheel module high control is shorted to ground or voltage for 500 milliseconds. – The SDM detects the voltage at steering wheel module high control is less than 2.4 volts and steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds. • DTC B0026 will set when one of the following conditions occurs: – The SDM detects the steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds. – The SDM detects the voltage at steering wheel module high control is less than 2.4 volts and steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is 6 ohms or greater for 500 milliseconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via class 2 serial data.
Filed Under (land rover) by admin on 08-04-2011
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The in-line fuel filters fitted to fuel delivery modules in Freelander 2.5-liter KV6 gasoline vehicles may be manufactured away from specification. The fuel filters may contain an uncontrolled amount of the adhesive used to bond the filter paper to the filter casing; the adhesive may not have been adequately cured; or the fuel pump inlet stub pipe hole on the fuel filter may have inadequate dimensional controls. In any of these cases, it is possible for these conditions to prevent adequate fuel flow through either restrictions in the filter or cracking of the pump stub pipe. This leads to increased pump motor use to maintain the required engine-demanded fuel and premature wear of the fuel pump motor brushes. In the event of restricted fuel flow, the vehicle may suffer one or more of the following symptoms: rough running and malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illumination; poor / no start; engine stumble or hesitation; or engine cut-out / stall with the possibility of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0171, P0174, or P0316 stored. Action: Refer to the Repair Procedure outlined below to replace the fuel pump module. CAUTION: A Midtronics PSC-550 Vehicle Power Supply must be connected to the vehicle battery during IDS diagnosis / module programming. 4. Connect the Midtronics PSC-550 Vehicle Power Supply to the vehicle battery. CAUTION: IDS with T4 software DRG TL 36 5. Connect T4 to the vehicle and begin a new diagnostic session. 6. Select ‘System Diagnostics’. 7. Enter ‘Make and MY’ and correct VIN for the current vehicle. NOTE: Any DTCs not listed in step 3 are to be investigated / repaired as a separate repair. 8. Select ‘Fault Code Diagnostics’. 9. Read and clear stored fault codes. 10. Exit the current session when the task is completed. 11. Disconnect T4 and the Midtronics PSC-550 Vehicle Battery Supply from the vehicle. [NEW] REPLACE FUEL PUMP MODULE – 2002MY WARNING: Place the vehicle in a well ventilated, quarantined area and arrange ‘No Smoking / Petrol Fumes’ signs about the vehicle.
Filed Under (Hyundai) by admin on 08-04-2011
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DESCRIPTION The following vehicles share common transaxle Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC): • 1996-2005 Accent • 1996-2000 Elantra • 1997-2001 Tiburon Elantra and Tiburon vehicles produced beginning 6/1/99 and 2000-2005 Accent vehicles use a valve body with six solenoids and have several new DTCs. DTC information can be found in the shop manuals, TSBs and Engine Fault Code Diagnostic Manual (OBDII Manual) listed below: DTC P0501 Vehicle speed sensor range DESCRIPTION P0703 Stop lamp switch – Open/short P0705 Range switch signal problem P0707 Range switch – open circuit P0708 Range switch – short circuit P0710 A/T fluid temperature sensor P0711 A/T temperature sensor – rational- ity check DTC P0712 A/T temperature sensor signal – open/short P0713 A/T temperature sensor signal – open/short P0717 No pulse generator A signal P0722 No pulse generator B signal P0727 Engine speed signal – open circuit DESCRIPTION P0731 1st gear incorrect ratio P0732 2nd gear incorrect ratio P0733 3rd gear incorrect ratio P0734 4th gear incorrect ratio P0740 Torque converter clutch control system problem P0741 Damper clutch stuck off P0742 Damper clutch stuck on P0743 Damper clutch control solenoid valve – open/short P0745 Pressure control solenoid valve A – open/short, TR-9 P0747 Pressure control solenoid valve – open P0748 Pressure control solenoid valve – short P0750 Shift control solenoid valve A – open/short P0752 Shift control solenoid valve A – open P0753 Shift control solenoid valve A – short P0755 Shift control solenoid valve B – open/short P0757 Shift control solenoid valve B – open P0758 Shift control solenoid valve B – short
Filed Under (Infiniti) by admin on 08-04-2011
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DTC FOR VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL FUNCTION APPLIED VEHICLES: All 1997 – 2007 with Variable Valve Timing APPLIED ENGINES: VQ35; VH41, VK45; VK56 IF YOU CONFIRM The MIL is on with any of the following DTCs stored: P0011, P0014, P0021, P0024, P1110, P1135, NOTE: The engine may also have Camshaft Sprocket rattle noise and/or other engine noise. ACTION Do Not replace the variable valve timing Solenoid Valve or the Sprocket(s) without performing the complete diagnostics indicated in the EC section of the Service Manual. The first steps in the complete diagnostic is to make sure the: • Engine oil is at the operating level; add oil if needed. Refer to the Service Manual for low oil level diagnoses if needed. • Oil pressure is normal when measured with a gauge at the pressure switch port. Refer to the Service Manual for low oil pressure diagnoses if needed.
Filed Under (Ford) by admin on 28-03-2011
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Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer’s concern by operating the climate control system to duplicate the condition. 2. Inspect to determine if one of the following mechanical or electrical concerns apply: Visual Inspection Chart Loose, missing or damaged A/C compressor drive belt. Loose or disconnected A/C clutch. Loose, misrouted or damaged vacuum lines. Broken or leaking vacuum control motora Discharged A/C system. Broken or leaking refrigerant lines. a a A leak in the vacuum control circuit may occur during acceleration (slow leak), may exist at all times (large leak), and may exist only when specific functions are selected (indicating a leak in that portion of the circuit). The vacuum hoses used in the passenger compartment control circuit are constructed from PVC plastic material. The vacuum hoses used in the engine compartment are constructed of Hytrel®. Because of the materials used, never pinch the vacuum hoses off during diagnosis to locate a leak. A wood golf tee can be used as a plug when it is necessary to plug one end of the vacuum hose for leak test purposes. 3. If the inspection reveals obvious concern(s) that can be readily identified, service as required. 4. If equipped with the electronic automatic temperature control system, go to Step 6. 5. If equipped with a manual A/C system, determine the symptom and go to the Symptom Chart. 6. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel to carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test. If the NGS responds with NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED for the electronic automatic temperature control module, GO to Pinpoint Test A. If the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test is passed for the electronic automatic temperature control module, retrieve the continuous DTCs and execute the Self-Test Diagnostics for the electronic automatic temperature control module to retrieve the current DTCs. Mechanical Electrical Open fuses. Blower motor inoperative. A/C compressor inoperative. Circuitry open/shorted. Disconnected electrical connectors. 7. If the self-test is passed and no DTCs are retrieved, go to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics. 8. If DTCs are retrieved, go to the Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. 9. If the electronic automatic temperature control module cannot be accessed by the NGS, GO to Pinpoint Test A. Electronic Automatic Temperature Control Module Self-Test The EATC module self-test will not detect concerns associated with data link messages like engine coolant temperature or vehicle speed signals. A NGS tester must be used to retrieve these concerns. The EATC module self-test will detect concerns in the system control functions and will display hard diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) in addition to intermittent diagnostic trouble codes for concerns that occur during system operation. The vehicle interior temperature should be between 4-32° (40-90°F) when performing the self-test. If the temperatures are C not within the specified ranges, false in-car temperature sensor DTCs will be displayed. The self-test can be initiated at any time. Normal operation of the system stops when the self-test is activated. To enter the self-test, press the OFF and FLOOR buttons simultaneously and then press the AUTOMATIC button within two seconds. The display will show a pulse tracer going around the center of the display window. The test may run as long as 30 seconds. Record all DTCs displayed. If any DTCs appear during the self-test, follow the diagnostics procedure given under ACTION for each DTC given. If a condition exists but no DTCs appear during the self-test, refer to the Symptom Chart Condition: The EATC System Is Inoperative, Intermittent or Improper Operation. To exit self-test and retain all intermittent DTCs, push the blue (cooler temperature) button. The control will exit self-test, retain all intermittent DTCs and then turn OFF (display blank). To exit self-test and clear all DTCs, press the DEFROST button. The vacuum fluorescent display window will show 888 and all function symbols for one second. Then, the EATC control assembly will turn OFF (display blank) and all DTCs will be cleared. Always exit the self-test before powering the system down (system turned OFF). Intermittent DTCs will be deleted after 80 ignition switch ON cycles after the intermittent condition occurs.