Filed Under (Dodge) by admin on 17-03-2011
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CAUTION: The torque converter must be replaced if a transmission failure resulted in large amounts of metal or fiber contamination in the fluid. The torque converter is a hydraulic device that couples the engine crankshaft to the transmission. The torque converter consists of an outer shell with an internal turbine (1), a stator (3), an overrunning clutch, an impeller (2), and an electronically applied converter clutch. The converter clutch provides reduced engine speed and greater fuel economy when engaged. Clutch engagement also provides reduced transmission fluid temperatures. The converter clutch engages in third through fifth gears. The torque converter hub drives the transmission oil (fluid) pump. See Fig. 267. A turbine damper (6) has been added for some applications to help improve vehicle noise, vibration, and harshness (NVH) characteristics. The torque converter is a sealed, welded unit that is not repairable and is serviced as an assembly. IMPELLER
Filed Under (Hyundai) by admin on 16-03-2011
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Some Genesis Coupe 3.8L manual transmission vehicles may experience minor reduced engine performance at gear shifts when the engine speed exceeds red line (approximately 6500 rpm). APPLICABLE VEHICLES: • Model: 2010 GENESIS COUPE (BK) 3.8L manual transmission vehicles SERVICE PROCEDURE: CAUTIONS DURING CONTROL UNIT UPDATE 1. Make sure the vehicle’s battery has reasonable charge. If the vehicle has been in storage for days, run the engine to ensure an adequate battery charge state for reliable update results. 2. Turn off all lamps (Do not leave head lamp switch in auto mode) and all accessories (including heater, A/C, blower, radio, seat warmer, defroster, etc.) to prevent the battery discharge during the update. 3. Perform the update with the ignition switch in the ON position. 4. Be careful not to disconnect any cables connected to the vehicle or scan tool during the update. 5. Do not start the engine during update. 6. Do not turn off the ignition switch during update. 1. Connect the power supply cable to the diagnostic terminal. NOTE: If attempting to perform the update with the power supply cable disconnected from the diagnostic terminal, make certain that the diagnostic terminal is charged enough for the update. If not, the update may fail in progress. Therefore, it is strongly recommended to connect the power supply cable to the diagnostic terminal during the update procedure. 2. Connect the USB cable between the VCI and the diagnostic terminal. NOTE: When performing the update using the GDS, wireless communication between the VCI and the diagnostic terminal is NOT available. Therefore, be sure to connect the USB cable between the VCI and the diagnostic terminal. 3. Connect the 16-pin DLC cable from the VCI into the vehicle’s 16-pin connector under the driver side instrument panel. 4. Turn on the VCI and diagnostic terminal with the ignition key in the ON position. NOTE: Do not start the engine.
Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 09-01-2011
Tags: cooling fan,
dtc,
engine speed,
honda accord,
low pressure gauge,
oil pressure switch,
powertrain,
powertrain control module,
pressure hose,
rpm,
solenoid valve
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DTC P1259: A problem in the VTEC Oil Pressure Switch circuit or VTEC Solenoid Valve circuit Special Tools Required Pressure Gauge Adaptor 07NAJ-P07010A A/T Low Pressure Gauge W/Panel 07406-0070300 A/T Pressure Hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A A/T Pressure Adaptor 07MAJ-PY40120 1. Do the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) reset procedure. 2. Start the engine. 3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (cooling fan comes on). 4. Road test the vehicle: Accelerate in [2] position to an engine speed over 4,000 rpm. Hold that engine speed for at least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not repeated during the 1st road test, repeat this test two more times. Is DTC P1259 indicated? YES – Go to step 5. NO – 5. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 6. Disconnect the VTEC oil pressure switch connector. 7. Check for continuity on the VTEC oil pressure switch between the pressure switch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there continuity? YES – Go to step 8. NO – Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.? Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the VTEC solenoid valve and PCM.?
Filed Under (Infiniti) by admin on 05-01-2011
Tags: 2001 infiniti qx4,
camshaft,
camshaft position,
control position,
crankshaft,
diagnostic procedure,
diagnostic system,
engine speed,
infiniti qx4,
intake valve,
procedure reference,
sensor circuit,
valve timing,
wiring diagrams
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NOTE: Before performing diagnostic procedure, follow testing procedure. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. DTC Confirmation Test Malfunction is detected when an excessively high or low voltage is sent to ECM from Intake Valve Timing Control (IVTC) position sensor. Possible causes are: IVTC position sensor circuit open or shorted. Faulty IVTC position sensor. Faulty Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor (REF). Faulty CKP sensor (POS). Faulty Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor. To set DTC, turn ignition on and select DATA MONITOR with scan tool. Slightly increase engine speed and hold for at least 10 seconds. If first trip DTC is detected, go to PROCEDURE . Reference Values For ECM Terminals and Reference Values, see Fig. 39 . Procedure 1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Fig. 5 . Disconnect appropriate IVTC position sensor harness connector. See Fig. 40 or Fig. 41 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IVTC position sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. 2. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between engine ground and IVTC position sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step. 3. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Fig. 3 . Check continuity of Yellow/Green wire between right IVTC position sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 79, or
Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 31-12-2010
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Monitoring of the duty cycle of the OEM injectors. • Ability to drive more than one injector. • The magnetic pickup will no longer be used for speed sensing. This will allow interfacing to any type of vehicle with an ignition coil. • Addition of Peak and Hold Circuitry to save power and offer better control of injector. Here the two wires (red and green) feed the controller with a frequency from the magnetic pickup in the distributor. This allows the controller to determine the engine speed. Installation Example: Suzuki Swift GTi This photo shows the injector controller mounted in a Suzuki Swift GTi. It is wrapped in foil to reflect heat from the engine bay. This injector setup ensures that fuel properly mixes with the air before it reaches the cylinders. The trigger for the injectors taken from the coil terminal to ensure the injector is fired on each induction stroke. The fuel for the fifth injector can be seen being taken off the fuel rail using a brass T-junction.