Filed Under (volkswagen) by admin on 22-03-2011
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Note: The following points are essential to ensure correct selector adjustment: Operating and transfer elements of selector mechanism must be in proper condition. Selector mechanism must move freely. The transmission, clutch and clutch mechanism must also be in proper condition. Transmission in neutral position. Carefully pry cover off from center console. Vehicles up to October 00 Remove shift knob with cover. Vehicles as of November 00 Break clamp – arrow – and pull shift knob off with cover. Continued for all vehicles The selector housing cover must be unbolted – arrows – . Measure distance between body and selector mechanism. The distance – a – must be 43 mm. If this is not the case, adjust distance – a – as follows: Loosen bolt – arrow – for push rod. The connection of push rod to selector mechanism must move freely. Set to dimension – a – by moving selector mechanism. Tighten bolt – arrow – for push rod to torque specification .
Filed Under (Hyundai) by admin on 16-03-2011
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This bulletin provides the procedure for replacing the manual transmission gear shift lever assembly and transmission oil. • TGS REPLACEMENT 1. Place the vehicle so it may be raised on a hoist and release the parking brake. 2. Unbutton the shift lever boot hook (A) and open the shift lever boot. 3. Remove the shift lever knob by turning it counterclockwise. 4. Raise the vehicle off the ground and remove the heat shield by unfastening 6 mounting bolts (B). 5. Unfasten the two nuts (C) at the flange in front of the catalytic converter. NOTE: Torque specification: 28.9 ~ 43.4 lb-ft. 6. Unfasten the two nuts (D) that connect the center pipe to the muffler assembly. NOTE: Torque specification: 28.9 ~ 43.4 lb-ft. 7. Disengage the rubber exhaust hanger on the center pipe and remove the center pipe together with the secondary catalytic converter. 8. Draw a straight line across the front propeller shaft rubber coupling (a) and the transmission companion flange(b). This will be used to align when reinstalling. CAUTION: Use care not to exchange locations and directions of bolts and washers when reinstalling to prevent balance issues. 9. Remove the 3 propeller shaft mounting nuts (E) holding the rubber coupler to the transmission output flange. NOTE: Tightening torque : 90~110Nm (9.0~11.0 kgf.m/65~79.5Ib-ft) 10. Lower propeller shaft to gain access to the shift lever.
Filed Under (Hyundai) by admin on 16-03-2011
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Some Genesis Coupe 3.8L manual transmission vehicles may experience minor reduced engine performance at gear shifts when the engine speed exceeds red line (approximately 6500 rpm). APPLICABLE VEHICLES: • Model: 2010 GENESIS COUPE (BK) 3.8L manual transmission vehicles SERVICE PROCEDURE: CAUTIONS DURING CONTROL UNIT UPDATE 1. Make sure the vehicle’s battery has reasonable charge. If the vehicle has been in storage for days, run the engine to ensure an adequate battery charge state for reliable update results. 2. Turn off all lamps (Do not leave head lamp switch in auto mode) and all accessories (including heater, A/C, blower, radio, seat warmer, defroster, etc.) to prevent the battery discharge during the update. 3. Perform the update with the ignition switch in the ON position. 4. Be careful not to disconnect any cables connected to the vehicle or scan tool during the update. 5. Do not start the engine during update. 6. Do not turn off the ignition switch during update. 1. Connect the power supply cable to the diagnostic terminal. NOTE: If attempting to perform the update with the power supply cable disconnected from the diagnostic terminal, make certain that the diagnostic terminal is charged enough for the update. If not, the update may fail in progress. Therefore, it is strongly recommended to connect the power supply cable to the diagnostic terminal during the update procedure. 2. Connect the USB cable between the VCI and the diagnostic terminal. NOTE: When performing the update using the GDS, wireless communication between the VCI and the diagnostic terminal is NOT available. Therefore, be sure to connect the USB cable between the VCI and the diagnostic terminal. 3. Connect the 16-pin DLC cable from the VCI into the vehicle’s 16-pin connector under the driver side instrument panel. 4. Turn on the VCI and diagnostic terminal with the ignition key in the ON position. NOTE: Do not start the engine.
Filed Under (Lincoln) by admin on 06-03-2011
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1. Apply the parking brake. 2. If equipped with a manual transmission, place the selector lever in fourth gear. 3. If equipped with an automatic transmission, place the selector lever in neutral. 4. Disconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to Section 414-01. 5. Remove the ashtray finish panel. Disconnect the electrical connectors. 6. If equipped with a manual transmission, remove the gearshift lever knob. 7. If equipped, disconnect the cellular phone electrical connectors. 8. Remove the console finish panel assembly by pulling upward from the front first. If equipped, disconnect the traction control switch electrical connector. If equipped, release the cellular phone wiring harness from the console finish panel assembly. 9. Remove the console rear finish panel assembly. Unclip by pulling rearward. 10. Unclip the parking brake boot from the console base. 11. Remove the console assembly front screws. 12. Remove the console assembly rear screws. 13. Remove the console air condition duct mounting screw. 14. Remove the console assembly by sliding rearward. 15. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Filed Under (Ford) by admin on 24-02-2011
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CONDITIONS E1 CHECK THE IGNITION STATES — MONITOR THE GEM/CTM PID IGN_GEM DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Scan Tool E2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch while turning the ignition switch to start. Monitor the GEM/CTM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF and ACC positions. Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions? Yes GO to E2. No REFER to Section 417-02. Retrieve and document continuous DTCs. Clear Continuous DTCs GEM/CTM Wiper/Washer Self-Test Are any DTCs recorded? Yes If DTC B1450, GO to E3 . If DTC B1453, GO to E3 . If DTC B1458, GO to E9 . If DTC B1460, GO to E9 . If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM/CTM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to E3. E3 CHECK THE WASHER SWITCH OUTPUTS — MONITOR THE GEM/CTM PID WPMODE Monitor the GEM/CTM PID WPMODE while turning the wiper switch through all the switch positions. E4 CHECK THE WASHER SWITCH — MONITOR THE GEM/CTM PID WASH_SW Does the GEM/CTM PID WPMODE agree with all the wiper switch positions? Yes GO to E4. No GO to E6. Monitor the GEM/CTM PID WASH_SW. Press the washer switch. Measure the resistance between multi-function switch C210-590, circuit 680 (LB/O), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes GO to E8. No REPAIR circuit 680 (LB/O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between multi-function switch C210-590, circuit 680 (LB/O), and GEM/CTM C280-13, circuit 680 (LB/O). E9 CHECK THE FRONT WASHER PUMP RELAY COIL CIRCUIT — MONITOR THE GEM/CTM PID WASHRLY Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes REPLACE the GEM/CTM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR circuit 680 (LB/O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Monitor the GEM/CTM PID WASHRLY while triggering the active command WASH RLY ON and OFF. Does the GEM/CTM PID WASHRLY agree with the active command WASH RLY? Yes If the GEM/CTM PID WASHRLY displays ON— and OFF—, GO to E17 . No If the GEM/CTM PID WASHRLY displays OFFO-G, GO to E10 . If the GEM/CTM PID WASHRLY displays ON-B-, GO to E15 . Is the fuse OK? Yes GO to E11. No REPLACE the fuse. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK for a short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. E11 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE WASHER PUMP RELAY — CIRCUIT 950 (W/BK)