Filed Under (Infiniti) by admin on 05-01-2011
Tags: 2001 infiniti qx4,
camshaft,
camshaft position,
control position,
crankshaft,
diagnostic procedure,
diagnostic system,
engine speed,
infiniti qx4,
intake valve,
procedure reference,
sensor circuit,
valve timing,
wiring diagrams
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NOTE: Before performing diagnostic procedure, follow testing procedure. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. DTC Confirmation Test Malfunction is detected when an excessively high or low voltage is sent to ECM from Intake Valve Timing Control (IVTC) position sensor. Possible causes are: IVTC position sensor circuit open or shorted. Faulty IVTC position sensor. Faulty Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor (REF). Faulty CKP sensor (POS). Faulty Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor. To set DTC, turn ignition on and select DATA MONITOR with scan tool. Slightly increase engine speed and hold for at least 10 seconds. If first trip DTC is detected, go to PROCEDURE . Reference Values For ECM Terminals and Reference Values, see Fig. 39 . Procedure 1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Fig. 5 . Disconnect appropriate IVTC position sensor harness connector. See Fig. 40 or Fig. 41 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IVTC position sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. 2. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between engine ground and IVTC position sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step. 3. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Fig. 3 . Check continuity of Yellow/Green wire between right IVTC position sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 79, or
Filed Under (Buick) by admin on 17-12-2010
Tags: buick century,
chassis control,
code index,
fluid temperature,
fuel control,
fuel pump,
malfunction indicator light,
sensor circuit,
system malfunction,
system voltage,
transmission fluid,
voltage sensor
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Definition Body Control System Malfunction Chassis Control System Malfunction HO2S 1 Heater Circuit MAF System Performance MAF Sensor Circuit – Low Frequency TP Sensor Circuit – High Voltage ECT Excessive Time To Enter Closed Loop Fuel Control ECT Below Thermostat Regulating Temperature HO2S 1 – Insufficient Activity For Closed Loop Operation HO2S Circuit Low Voltage – Sensor 1 HO2S Circuit High Voltage – Sensor 1 HO2S Circuit Slow Response – Sensor 1 Injector No. 5 Control Circuit Injector No. 6 Control Circuit High Transmission Fluid Temperature Fuel Pump Control Circuit Idle Speed – Low Idle Speed – High A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit System Voltage PCM Internal Program Fault PCM Not Programmed Generator Performance Malfunction Indicator Light Control Circuit Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Filed Under (Ford) by admin on 11-11-2010
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Fig. 11: Identifying Exhaust Backpressure Sensor Circuit & Connector Terminals Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3) Continuous DTC P0470 This DTC indicates PCM detected a EBP sensor malfunction during normal driving conditions. Possible causes for this DTC are: • Faulty EBP Sensor • Faulty Connection • Faulty PCM Ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, select EBP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. While observing EBP PID, wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at EBP sensor connector and working toward PCM. If EBP reading fluctuates, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If reading does not fluctuate, go to next step. 4) Check Connector Disconnect EBP sensor connector. Sensor is located on top front of engine. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as
Filed Under (Lexus) by admin on 29-06-2010
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NOTE: This is the only information provided by the manufacturer for reading diagnostic trouble codes for this system. 1. WARNING FOR A/C COMPRESSOR LOCK If compressor lock occurs during A/C operation, the A/C switch indicator on the A/C control assembly starts blinking. When this occurs, check for compressor lock (DTC B1422) using diagnosis trouble code check then proceed to inspect the circuit or the component. Compressor lock sensor circuit. (See DTC B1422 Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit) 2. LIST OF OPERATION METHODS By operating each of the A/C control switches as shown in the diagram, it is possible to enter the diagnosis check mode. 3. INDICATOR CHECK b. Check that all the indicators light up and go off at 1 second intervals 4 times in succession. HINT: After the indicator check is ended, the diagnostic trouble code check begins automatically. Press the OFF switch when desiring to cancel the check mode. 4. DTC CHECK (SENSOR CHECK)
Filed Under (Toyota) by admin on 26-06-2010
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Room temperature sensor circuit Ambient temperature sensor circuit Evaporator temperature sensor circuit Engine coolant temperature commu- nication circuit Solar sensor circuit (short) (Passenger side) Solar sensor circuit (open) Compressor lock sensor circuit Pressure switch circuit Solar sensor circuit (short) (Driver side) Solar sensor circuit (open) Air mix damper position sensor circuit (Passenger side) Air inlet damper position sensor circuit Air outlet damper position sensor circuit 2003 4RUNNER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1001U) Air mix damper position sensor circuit (Driver side) Air mix damper control servomotor (Passenger side) Air inlet damper control servomotor Air outlet damper control servomotor Air mix damper control servomotor (Driver side)