Filed Under (volkswagen) by admin on 20-03-2011
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Multimeter VAG1526 or multimeter VAG1715 Connector test kit VAG1594 Wiring diagram Test requirements The respective fuses of Leak detection pump (LDP) V144 must be OK: Wiring Diagrams, Troubleshooting and Component Locations Ground (GND) connections between engine and chassis must be OK. Ignition switched off. Test sequence Disconnect 3-pin connector of Leak Detection Pump (LDP) V144 (arrow). Measure resistance between terminals 1 + 3 of diagnostic pump. Specified value: 640 to 720 ? Measure resistance between terminals 2 + 3 of diagnostic pump. Specified value: 12.5 to 19.5 ? If specified values are not obtained: Replacing Leak Detection Pump (LDP) V144 : Erase DTC memory of Engine Control Module (ECM) Diagnostic Mode 04 – Erase DTC Memory , Diagnostic mode 4: Reset/erase diagnostic data. Generate readiness code If specified values are obtained: Check wires according to wiring diagram. Checking wiring Readiness Code, Generating .
Filed Under (Chevrolet) by admin on 19-03-2011
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DEFOGGERS Fig. 1: Defogger Circuit HORN Fig. 2: Horn Circuit POWER ANTENNA Fig. 3: Power Antenna Circuit POWER DOOR LOCKS Fig. 4: Power Door Lock Circuit POWER SEATS Fig. 5: Power Seat Circuits POWER WINDOWS Fig. 6: Power Window Circuit, 2 Door RADIO Fig. 7: Mono Radio Circuit Fig. 8: Stereo Radio Circuit STARTING/CHARGING Fig. 9: Charging Circuit Fig. 10: Starting Circuit TRUNK, TAILGATE, FUEL DOOR Fig. 11: Trunk Release Circuit WIPER/WASHER Fig. 12: 2-Speed Wiper/Washer Circuit Fig. 13: Interval Wiper/Washer Circuit PART 2 Fig. 1: Engine Compartment Fig. 2: Engine Compartment (Cont.) Fig. 3: Fuse Block & Underdash Fig. 4: Underdash (Cont.) & Instrument Panel Fig. 5: Instrument Panel (Cont.) Fig. 6: Rear Compartment & Accessories SUB-SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS CANADIAN MODELS Fig. 7: Kicker System Wiring Diagram (5.0L “B” Body A/C) Fig. 8: A/C Kicker System (3.8L “B” & “G” Body) Wiring Diagram Fig. 9: Electric Choke Heater (3.8L “B” & “G” Body) Wiring Diagram Fig. 10: Electric Choke Heater (3.8L “B” Body Without Gauges) Fig. 11: Electric Choke Heater (5.0L “B” & “G” Body) Fig. 12: Early Fuel Evap System (”B” & “G” Body) Wiring Diagram Fig. 13: TCC (”B” & “G” Body, 3 or 4-Speed Auto. Trans.)
Filed Under (Ford) by admin on 08-03-2011
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DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Use the recorded results from the LCM self-test. Are any DTCs retrieved? Yes If DTC B1470 is retrieved, GO to GO to C8 . If DTC B1342 is retrieved, CLEAR DTC and CARRY OUT LCM On-Demand Self-Test. INSTALL a new LCM if DTC B1342 is retrieved again. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation. If other DTC(s) is (are) retrieved, RETURN to the LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. No If only the autolamps are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test I. Otherwise, GO to C2 . Trigger the LCM active command HEAD/CORNERING LAMP CONTROL LOW BEAM. Do the headlamps turn ON? Yes GO to C3. No GO to C5. Monitor the LCM PID HDLMPSW while turning the headlamp switch to the headlamps ON position. Does the PID display ON? Yes INSTALL a new LCM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to C4. Check the headlamp switch; refer to the Wiring Diagrams Cell 149. Is the headlamp switch OK? Yes REPAIR circuit 1033 (RD/YE) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. No INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Lamp Switch—Headlamp in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 221 (OG/WH) FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE
Filed Under (Mazda) by admin on 01-03-2011
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DESCRIPTION On some vehicles, when a power plug with improper fabrication (such as a phone charger) is inserted into either of the accessory sockets (center and/or rear), the airbag warning light may illuminate with DTC B1342, B2477 AND / OR C1946 stored in memory. Due to the improper power plug, the center or rear accessory socket fuse blows, and a short-circuit occurs in the SAS control module, causing the airbag warning light illumination with DTC B1342, B2477 AND / OR C1946 set. Despite the DTCs and airbag warning light being illumi- nated, the airbag system will continue to function. After verifying customer concern, perform the following repair procedures in order: • A – FUSE INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT • B – SAS CONTROL MODULE CONFIGURATION AND REMOVAL / INSTALLATION (1) • C – PERFORM SSP78 A – FUSE INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT 1. Visually inspect OUTLET CTR (15A) and OUTLET RR (15A) fuses located in the main fuse block in the engine compartment. Refer to MS3 online information or Workshop Manual WIRING DIAGRAMS. NOTE: – - In the wiring diagram these fuses are referred to as 19 and 20. In the owners manual these fuses are referred to as 17 and 18. 2. Replace any blown fuses with a new 15A fuse (9970-51-315). 3. Proceed to B – SAS CONTROL MODULE CONFIGURATION AND REMOVAL / INSTALLATION. B – SAS CONTROL MODULE CONFIGURATION AND REMOVAL / INSTALLATION
Filed Under (Infiniti) by admin on 05-01-2011
Tags: 2001 infiniti qx4,
camshaft,
camshaft position,
control position,
crankshaft,
diagnostic procedure,
diagnostic system,
engine speed,
infiniti qx4,
intake valve,
procedure reference,
sensor circuit,
valve timing,
wiring diagrams
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NOTE: Before performing diagnostic procedure, follow testing procedure. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. DTC Confirmation Test Malfunction is detected when an excessively high or low voltage is sent to ECM from Intake Valve Timing Control (IVTC) position sensor. Possible causes are: IVTC position sensor circuit open or shorted. Faulty IVTC position sensor. Faulty Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor (REF). Faulty CKP sensor (POS). Faulty Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor. To set DTC, turn ignition on and select DATA MONITOR with scan tool. Slightly increase engine speed and hold for at least 10 seconds. If first trip DTC is detected, go to PROCEDURE . Reference Values For ECM Terminals and Reference Values, see Fig. 39 . Procedure 1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Fig. 5 . Disconnect appropriate IVTC position sensor harness connector. See Fig. 40 or Fig. 41 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IVTC position sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. 2. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between engine ground and IVTC position sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step. 3. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Fig. 3 . Check continuity of Yellow/Green wire between right IVTC position sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 79, or